Prem Banarjee
in Criminal Law
Asked December 28, 2017

Domestic Violence

  • 3 Answers
  • 384 Views

any 16 years male child can file domestic violence case against step mother? if yes which section

Answers 3

 Definitions.—In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires,—

(a) “aggrieved person” means any woman who is, or has been, in a domestic relationship with the respondent and who alleges to have been subjected to any act of domestic violence by the respondent;

(b) “child” means any person below the age of eighteen years and includes any adopted, step or foster child;

The above definition empowers the child aged sixteen years can file such case under the provisions of DV Act.

Agree Comment 0 Agrees almost 4 years ago

Yes, children who are below the age of 18 years and includes adopted, step or foster children who are the subjects of physical, mental, or economical torture can file DV case against any person, who is committing the offence.

Any person can file a complaint on behalf of a child.

Agree Comment 0 Agrees almost 4 years ago

An application can be filed on behalf of the minor male under Domestic Violence Act. This can be done under section 3 and against his step mother under section 2(b) of the Act. 

Agree Comment 0 Agrees over 3 years ago

Please Login or Register to Submit Answer

Directory ads
Need to talk to a lawyer?

Book a phone consultation with a top-rated lawyer on Lawfarm.