Anonymous
in Criminal Law Consumer Law
Asked June 09, 2021

Misleading advertisement

  • 1 Answer
  • 50 Views

Can I be punished for publishing misleading advertisements?

Answer 1

Yes. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 brought in the concept of ‘misleading and false advertisements’ and defined them under Section 2(28). Such advertisements are those that give a false description of a product or service, false guarantee misleading the consumers, convey express representation constituting unfair trade practice or deliberately don’t reveal essential information about the product. The punishment for the same is given under Section 21(4) according to which, a person who publishes false and misleading advertisements will be punished with imprisonment or a penalty of up to Rs. 10 lakhs. Further, the Central Consumer Protection Authority can ban the person from publishing any other advertisement for a period of one year according to Section 21(3). The person must also ‘neutralize’ the effect caused by the false and misleading advertisement.

Agree Comment 0 Agrees 4 months ago

Please Login or Register to Submit Answer

Directory ads
Need to talk to a lawyer?

Book a phone consultation with a top-rated lawyer on Lawfarm.